Garden in a Novelty Container

Most Imaginative
Pippa Davies – 14 yrs

Most Colourful
Isabella White – 6 yrs

Funniest Container
Barnaby White – 4 yrs

 

Carnival

Class 1A Adult pedestrian group
1st – Jackie, Julie & friends – ‘Kingsbridge Jets’
2nd – Kingsbridge WI – ‘Suffragettes’

Class 1B Mixed age pedestrian pairs & groups
1st – Luke Harris, Gerry Allen + Tamzin – ‘RAF 100 The Red Arrows’

Class 2 Adult pedestrian group & up to 6 children
1st – United benefice of Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge & West Alvington – ‘The Characters of Narnia’
2nd – The Wingate family & friends – ‘The Very Hungry Caterpillar’

Class 3 Pedestrian children group & up to 4 adults
1st – The Greatest Show Kids – ‘The Greatest Show’
2nd – 6th Kingsbridge Cub Scouts – ‘Cubs Celebrate 100 years of the RAF’

Class 4 Children up to 7 years individual fancy dress
1st – Kallisti Ford – ‘Cinderella’
2nd – Killion Bacon – ‘Monster’

Class 5 Children 8-16 Individual fancy dress
1st – Amelia Butt – ‘Mary Poppins’
2nd – Kiya Bacon – ‘Monster’

Class 6 Decorated cycles, prams, trolleys etc.
1st – Victoria Trembath – ‘Bookworm’

Class 7 Children under 16 Pairs & Groups
1st – Welcomme family – ‘Welcomme to Goldilocks and the Three Bears’

Class 8 Majorettes
1st – Riverettes

Class 9A Visiting Queens
1st – Newton Abbot Carnival – ‘Summertime’
2nd – Totnes Community Carnival – ‘The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe’
3rd – Bovey Tracey Carnival – ‘Cinderella’

Queen of Queens
Newton Abbot Carnival Royalty

Class 9AA Visiting Princesses
1st – Salcombe Town Regatta Princess

Class 9D Trade entry
1st – Jewsons
2nd – Quay Auto Centre

Class 9E Tractors & trailers
1st – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club

Class 9F Clubs, pubs and organisations
1st – South Brent Carnival Club – ‘Be Our Guest’
2nd – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club
3rd – Spiritulized

Class 9G Vintage vehicles & machinery
1st – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club – Ferguson & trailer
2nd – Roger Pinder – Tally Ho bus
3rd – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club – Fordson original

Cups & awards judged en route:-

Best Local
United Benefice of Dodbrooke, Kingsbridge & West Alvington – ‘The Characters of Narnia’

Most Humorous
Jackie, Julie & friends – ‘Kingsbridge Jets’

Most Entertaining & Popular en Route
Luke Harris, Gerry Allen + Tamzin – ‘RAF 100 The Red Arrows’

Most Original Entry
Chobham Morris Dancers

Best Walking Group
The Wingate Family – ‘The Very Hungry Caterpillar’

Most Original Class 9F
South Brent Carnival Club – ‘Be Our Guest’

Spot Prize for Best Dressed Driver
Mike Trembath, Quay Auto