Carnival

Class 1 Adult pedestrian

1st – Jodie-Bea Mitchell – ‘Faberge’

Class 1A Adult pedestrian group

1st – Cornelius Fund – ‘Affordable Housing’
2nd – ‘Wonder Women’

Class 1B Adult pedestrian pairs

None entered

Class 2 Adult pedestrian group & up to 6 children

1st – Dodbrooke Church – ‘God’s Creation’
2nd – The Wingate family & friends – ‘Smurfs’

Class 3 Pedestrian children group & up to 4 adults

1st – Kingsbridge Gym Club

Class 4 Children up to 7 years individual fancy dress

1st – Corey Enticknap – ‘Crock of Gold’
2nd – Harley Galway – ‘The Music Man’
3rd – Annabelle Mwanza – ‘Mermaid’

Class 5 Children 8-16 Individual fancy dress

1st – Erin – ‘Peacock’
2nd – Harry – ‘Puff the Magic Dragon’
3rd – Oliver – ‘Jack’
HC – Grace – ‘Rapunzel’

Class 6 Decorated cycles, prams, trolleys etc.

1st – Charmaine & Kaleb Brading – ‘Snoopy and the Red Baron’
2nd – Holly Trembath – ‘Poppy’
3rd – Stacey Olver & family – ‘The Owl and the Pussycat’
HC – Victoria Trembath – ‘Jasmine’

Class 7 Mixed Age Pairs & Groups

1st – Gerry Allen and grandson – ‘Transformers’

Class 8 Majorettes

1st – Riverettes

Class 9A Visiting Queens

1st – Bovey Tracey Carnival – ‘Raving in Rio’
2nd – Totnes Community Carnival – ‘Charlie & the Chocolate Factory’
3rd – Newton Abbot Carnival – ‘The Windmill’

Queen of Queens – Newton Abbot Carnival Royalty

Class 9AA Visiting Princesses

1st – Salcombe Town Regatta – ‘Regatta Beach Party’

Class 9c Private entry

1st – Neil Jackson – ‘The Aeroplane’

Class 9D Trade entry

1st – Quay Auto Centre – ‘CarZ’ and ‘Despicable Me’    

Class 9E Tractors & trailers

1st – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club
2nd – Kingsbridge YFC – ‘Down on the Farm’

Class 9F Clubs, pubs and organisations

1st – Ipplepen Carnival Club – ‘Aloha’
2nd – South Brent Carnival Club
3rd – Kingsbridge Estuary Rotary Club

Class 9G Vintage vehicles & machinery

1st – South Hams Vintage Machinery Club

Cups & awards judged en route

Best Local

Cornelius Fund – ‘Affordable Housing’

Most Humorous

Charmaine & Kaleb – ‘Snoopy and the Red Baron’

Most Entertaining & Popular en Route

Ipplepen Carnival – ‘Aloha’

Most Original Entry

South Hams Vintage Machinery Club – ‘Combine Harvester’

Best Walking Group

‘Wonderwomen’                                

 

Most Original from Classes C, D & E

Neil Jackson – ‘The Aeroplane’